Performance Subaru

Privacy Policy and Disclaimer

PRIVACY POLICY of Performance Automobiles PTY LTD

(ABN 57 120 402 806)

Trading as Performance Automobiles

  1. Performance Automobiles is an organization that is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles is available for your perusal at our premises or you may obtain a copy from the Australian Information Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au.
  2. Performance Automobiles collects and holds the following types of personal information: Names and addresses of customers, email addresses, dates of birth, telephone and mobile numbers, drivers licence details, bank account details, photographs and videos.
  3. Performance Automobiles collects personal information directly from individuals or from list purchases, publically available sources of information, competitions, or linked to other information held about an individual.
  4. Personal information held by Performance Automobiles is stored onsite on the company’s own servers, with a third party data storage provider, or is combined or linked to other information held about an individual.
  5. Your personal information may be used or disclosed in order to: verify your identity, provide our services, administer and manage our services including charging, billing and collecting debts, marketing our products and services, provide information to our finance and insurance providers, and provide you with warranty information.
  6. Occasionally, Performance Automobiles contracts out services to a third party that carries out work that cannot be performed by Performance Automobiles at our premises. Personal information that might be given to these companies includes: names and contact details for the purposes of mailing services, billing and debt recovery, market research etc.
  7. Performance Automobiles may disclose you personal information to some overseas recipients such as: our head office, vehicle manufacturers, and our mailing service provider etc.
    In Australia. Personal information that might be given to such companies includes: names and contact details, bank account details etc.
  8. You have the right to access personal information held about you subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to access the personal information that Performance Automobiles holds about you, please contact our Privacy Officer at 281-301 Argyle Street Hobart TAS 7000, or via email: privacy@pahobart.com.au, or by phone: 03 6210 7000.
  9. Performance Automobiles takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. Please contact our Privacy Officer at 281-301 Argyle Street Hobart TAS 7000, or via email: privacy@pahobart.com.au, or by phone: 03 6210 7000, to let us know if there are any errors in your personal information or if you need to update personal information such as your contact details.
  10. If you would like to make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, you should first contact our Privacy Officer at 281-301 Argyle Street Hobart TAS 7000, or via email: privacy@pahobart.com.au, or by phone: 03 6210 7000. You may be asked to put your complaint in writing and your complaint will be dealt with within 30 days.
    If you have any concerns about the way your complaint is being handled, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us-page, or by email at enquiries@oaic.gov.au, or by telephone on 1300 363 992
  11. If you would like further information about the way Performance Automobiles manages personal information then please contact our Privacy Officer at 281-301 Argyle Street Hobart TAS 7000, or via email: privacy@pahobart.com.au, or by phone: 03 6210 7000.